Academic Awards

Kilbreda Mentone Wellbeing

Highest Academic Achiever

In 2019, Kilbreda College held the inaugural Celebration of Achievement Evening, acknowledging the outstanding academic achievements of Year 7 to 11 students based on their academic results over the whole year.

These students were celebrated for their achievements and recognised for being in the top 5% of their year level and were presented with Academic Achievement Awards.

One student from each year level was then announced as the Highest Academic Achiever for 2019 and now grace the new Honour Board in the Mary Dalton Hall.

The following students were recognised as the Highest Academic Achiever in their year level in 2019:

Year 7 - Elke Madlener
Year 8 - Lulu McCartney
Year 9 - Kasey Thompson
Year 10 - Kara Miwa-Dale
Year 11 - Marian Al-Reban

VCE AND VCAL ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Our Academic Excellence Awards celebrate and acknowledge those students who have achieved outstanding results in their school-based assessment tasks for each of our Unit 3&4 subjects (and VCAL) and are the highest achiever in that subject.

We congratulate the following students received the Academic Excellence Awards in 2020:

VISUAL AND CREATIVE ARTS
Studio Arts - Sommer Dew
Media - Shakira Cimino
Visual Communications Design - Kathleen Pope

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGIES
Food Studies - Lauren Smith
Product Design and Technology (Textiles) - Ella Creaton

HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Health and Human Development - Caitlyn Whitelaw
Physical Education - Casey Power
VCE VET Certificate III in Sport and Recreation - Eliza Rogers

HUMANITIES
Business Management - Stella Monaghan
Global Politics - Hannah Campbell
Legal Studies - Sarah Molin
VCE VET Certificate III in Business - Áine Moroney

ENGLISH
English – Jessie Wyatt

LANGUAGES
Italian - Isabella Afferi
Japanese - Angelique Palatino

MATHEMATICS
Mathematical Methods - Emily Both

PERFORMING ARTS
Dance - Charlotte Pulbrook
Drama - Ellie Carter

SCIENCE
Biology – Sophia Bryant
Psychology - Kara Miwa-Dale

VICTORIAN CERTIFICATE OF APPLIED LEARNING - Ebony O’Neill

DUAL AWARD RECIPIENTS
Data Analytics and
History Revolutions
 - Alaska O’Leary

Literature and
Physics
 - Clara McEvoy

Chemistry and
Further Mathematics
 - Marian Al-Reban

English Language and
Specialist Mathematics
 - Zoe Withers